Wir verwenden Cookies, um unsere Website immer weiter zu verbessern. Wenn Sie weiter auf unserer Seite surfen, akzeptieren Sie die Cookie-Policy. Weiterlesen X

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Scope of application
This data protection declaration shall inform the user about the nature, the extent, and the purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider, PINK PALACE UG (haftungsbeschränkt [limited liability]), Reeperbahn 140, 20359 Hamburg, on this website (in the following referred to as "offer“).

The legal bases for data protection are to be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz]) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG [Telemediengesetz]).

Access data/server log files
The provider (or its webspace provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data include: name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, transferred data volume, report on successful access, browser type including version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address, and the requesting provider.

The provider will only use the log data for statistical analyses for the purposes of operation, security, and optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently review the log data if there are specific indications for the justified suspicion of unlawful use.

Handling of personal data
Personal data is information allowing the identification of a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, the e-mail address, or the telephone number. However, data about preferences, hobbies, memberships, or the websites accessed by a person are also personal data.
Personal data shall only be collected, used, and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users gave their consent to the data collection.

Cookies
Cookies are small files which allow the storage of specific, device-related information on the users' access device (PC, smartphone, or the like). On the one hand, they help to increase the user-friendliness of websites and consequently they help the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data concerning the use of the website and to be able to analyse them for the purpose of improving the offer. The users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option which limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and in particular the comfort of use may be limited without cookies.

Many online advertising cookies of companies may be managed via the US American website www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Google Analytics
This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on the computer of the users and which allow an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning the use of this website by the users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if the IP anonymisation is activated on this website Google will first shorten the IP address of the users within the member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Upon request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website by the users, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide the operator of the website with other services related to the use of the website and the use of the internet.

The IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. The users may prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding adjustment of their browser software. However, the users are informed by this offer that in this case they may not be able to completely use all functions of this website. Furthermore, the users may prevent the collection of the data which is generated by the cookie and refers to the use of the website by the users (including their IP addresses) for Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Revocation, changes, corrections, and updates
The users have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about them, upon request and free of charge. In addition, the users have the right to demand the correction of incorrect data as well as the blocking and deletion of their personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain such data.


Impressum